Tuesday, November 23, 2010

GOOD LUCK TO BOTH OF YOU

In my family, I have 5 siblings and 3 of them are girls.
We are Kak Yung (it's me), Kak Lang (3rd in the family) and Adik (the youngest)

From Left: Adik, K.yung and K.Lang

Anak-anak dara Haji Filus. Hihi

Saje je tau. Nak jugak letak gamba Oman dengan kami. Oman nangis sebab ape ek masa ni? x ingat dah. hehe


This entry is dedicated specially to both of my sisters.

The first is to Adik. She is 17 years Old which means she's in form 5 now. What's more synonym to Form 5 rather than ES PI EM!!! yes, SPM!!

The first day of SPM is today. Owh i can still remember how ketaq was I on the first day i took my SPM paper back in 1998 (ok xyahla nak kira umur i skrg berapa kan :p). My adik, she is oh my God so cool! hihi. My mom's keep 'leter'ing her that she's seemed so relax and more sleeps than reads. Kuang kuang kuang. During her PMR examination, she was the same chilling babe. We were quite surprised when her results were considered wow (yelah, kalau tgk cara belajar dia kan. :P). hihi. Alhamdulillah.

Adikku, K.yung tau kamu smart girl. Kamu dekat asrama mesti study x hengat punya. Tu yang sampai jam kamu rosak masuk air ****. HAHAHAHAHA (adik beradik je yang tau). No matter what, kami sekeluarga sentiasa doakan kamu dapat jawab semua paper2 kamu dengan tenang dan cemerlang. Dengan ucapan, jangan tertidur ketika menjawab soalan ok. :)
Insya Allah. Do your best . No pressure. *kenyit mata*

The second special dedication goes to my Kak Lang. A HUGE Good Luck and CONGRATULATION to her for being selected by her faculty to be among the 5 out of 20 USM degree students who will have their 2nd internship training in INTEL Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam starting 29th November 2010. 2 Malays and she's one of them. Peewit! :D

To experience a training/job in other country is not a golden chance that always comes, right? I'm so proud of her. She studies so hard (paling rajin belaja antara adik beradik kami). Though she's not been selected to enter the university straightly after her SPM, she didn't give up, she'd climbed the stairs step by step. She took the Certificate then Diploma one after another, and excelled in both with flying colors. Soon, wah lah, she will get a degree for herself. Insya Allah. :)
and she is still single (Eh, terpromote pulak :P)

Jadi adik-adik, apa yang penting?.. Teruskan usaha, dan bertawakkal. Renung-renungkan :)
(dah macam profesor Izi Haji Ali la pukak)

So Kak Lang, jaga diri elok-elok di tempat orang k. Be positive. Give them the fullest. Gain as much as knowledge as u can for that 2 golden weeks. Jangan takut-takut k. Kalau takut naik kapal terbang, selawat banyak-banyak. Confirm kamu akan ridu kitorang punya, hehe, sebab kitorang pun mesti rindu kamu sangat-sangat. Xpe, abah and mama kan sekarang dah pandai ym. :)
Kami akan selalu doakan kamu selamat, seronok dan excellent kat sana. Amin!



Love you both!! :)


xoxo,
-mommaholicSuri-

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

JOM IKUT DADDA!!

Dadda Oman is a HUGE fan of sports especially football.
Since i dated him almost 9 years ago, i have become his most loyal supporter in sports.
Xkiralah padang besar ke, futsal ke, badminton ke, bowling ke, takraw ke kan, i was always there to become the cheerleader a.k.a timekeeper, penjaga beg and tukang beli air. Ngeh Ngeh.

ni belon, bukan bola :P

After we tied the knot, more sports things could be done together like watching EPL, Champions League or Worldcup sampai 2,3 pagi. If not at home where all his friends would come and cheer the match, we would 'lepak'ing at mamak's to watch those games with his friends. I still remember during Champions League Final 2008, my hubby, me and a bunch of his friends went to Hartamas at 3am in the morning to watch Manchester United vs Chelsea. Tell you, it was so damn awesome to see MU and Chelsea fans, majority in red and blue, gathered there to support their own favorite team who were playing inside high-definition, big screen television. :D

Glory glory Man United!!! Hehe.. MU menang!!

If Old Trafford at DK, I tukang buat kopi :)

Lepak kat kedai mamak Teh C after futsal mmg best!

I was too active in sports (netball) during my uni time. Having a soul-mate who'd rather be absent at a relative's wedding than missing out the futsal tournament (eh baru ingat, sedara tu bau-bau bacang yang tak berapa bau kan? xpe xpe, dia faham. hahaha), I could feel that the passion and the sports liking has developed very well in me, indirectly. I was encouraged to play futsal too. Every time i had the game with other girls, he would be there too to support so did other girls' partners. Girls were kicking the ball, the boys pulak jaga tiang gol. Memang seronok, babe!! :)

Kemain lagi taww! nak posing ke nak main? :)

I never miss to see him sweat even after i got Oman in my belly. Sampai 2, 3 pagi pun, sanggup! sampai tetido-tetido la i kat court badminton. kah kah! Oman, your dadda was so excited. He couldn't wait for you to born ok. He always imagined that while he's playing futsal inside the court, momma would train you kicking the small ball outside the court and every time he scored, you would clap your hands happily and gave your flying kiss to him. (dadda please jangan bukak-bukak baju macam dalam tv tu kay!).

Love is crazy you know. Until a few days before Oman was born, i was still able to follow him playing takraw at padang asam, subang, the place where he and his friends met every after secondary school, to play football sambil ngorat budak balik sekolah. :P. He insisted me to follow too, sebab takut i terberanak sengsorang kat rumah. Dia rela tempat lahir anak dia dekat padang bola dari rumah. Hahaha.

Then Oman was born. That was the time, where things changed desperately. I was no longer follow my hubby on every Thursday midnight to watch him play badminton, on every Friday midnight to HTO watching him play futsal, no more. However, I never stop my hubby from continuing all his activities. He would fall sick without them. hahahaha. Frankly, It's really ok for me. Just because i could not have it anymore, takkan la my hubby pun should lost it too. Dadda Oman memang selalu ajak both of us to follow him to Futsal, tapi memandangkan Oman was a baby, and he would easily get cranky if tempat tido dia x luas yang dia boleh golek-golek, pulak tu kat court tu confirm panas, i had to say "it's ok" or "x kot kidd". Pergilah kanda, dinda relakan :)

I was staying at home, with Oman, nursing him, put him to sleep, watching him sleeping, then Oman watched me sleeping pulak, then Oman didn't want to sleep, until dadda came back home. Then Dadda pulak sleep but Oman still awake. :P Hihi.. Oman wasn't really a night sleeper when he was a baby. Asyik nak main je sampai Subuh.

lahir-lahir dah ada jersey :P

Tengok! tengok! Kerja dadda la ni. bangun-bangun je Oman nampak bola tau. :D

I sedih wo mula-mula!! Tapi Allah tu maha Adil kan, i lost the biggest entertainment i had before, but He replaced it with this cute Little Man named, Oman. Despite the sadness of no longer having a good time watching sexy boys and girls ran and sweat (hoi!!. beristighfar), there's this little baby, who always kept his momma smiles and him telling stories in his German language to comfort her mom, when she missed her activity so much. Ahaks. :)

Oman was almost 1 year and 4 months when me and my hubby celebrated our 3rd Wedding Anniversary. Dah big baby dah. Sleeping routine Oman dah good. Letak lah kat mana pun kalau dia dah ngantuk, dia lanyak je. :) Kebetulan, that night, it was Friday and dadda macam biasa having futsal. So i was saying to myself, that was the perfect time, to intro Oman to Futsal. at the same time celebrating our anniversary (celebrate anniversary kat Futsal court tau. haha). Kira Anniv present la ni. :P

When this idea sent to dadda Oman, of course he was so excited at the same time we were quite nervous on Oman's reaction towards it. Kalau dia dah tetido (pukul 11 mlm kot game start) it's fine cause dah x susah dah nak handle dia. Put him in the stroller, settle! However, it's gonna be very interesting if Oman's not sleeping yet. (Armi nyer idea, paksa Oman jangan tido. haha). There would be loud voices, lot of people, lot of balls, and steam temperature. Would he able to take it? Tedenggg!

Hey Oman anak jantanlah momma!! :) After we had the dinner and photo-shoot session (Batuk kuat untuk dadda) that night, Oman was still fresh and refused to sleep. Yey! When we reached HTO, oman had so many uncles to entertain him. We brought along his mini football to play with, xde maknanya, he insisted to play with the big one. kekwat sungguh!ahahah.

04.06.10 - The first time Oman met Futsal court

Tengok je ke cik abang?

Uncle amjack tunjuk cara-cara tahan bola :)

Uncle Kept pulak.

Bila game dah start, semua uncle pun dah masuk padang, Oman mula cari his dadda.

I found you, dadda!. Ok dah senang hati. hihi

Bermanja ngan Uncle Pipit yang baru sampai.

But kid is always a kid. Sampai masanya dia hek hek jugak. hihi. I think because Oman refused himself to sleep, he started to crank and feel uneasy. Apetah lagi bila dah berpeluh sakan. Dengan momma-momma berpeluh!

Huwaa!

Time ni bergambar, sorrylah! :D

Again, kid is always a kid, when you know how to tackle and comfort him, he could delivered back his sweetest smile. Owh melt! Oman actually panas dan dahaga tadi. I brought him direct to the big fan and gave some drink.

Uish.. dahaganya!!

kuci! kuci!

keadaan kembali tenang :D

When the game finished, Oman was really sleepy already. We decided not to lepak at mamak after that, but to directly go back home. Oman had done a great job that day, so to drag him further more, dadda and momma so x sampai hati. Seb baik terus balik umah tau, masuk je kereta, he needed my B. :p Haip!! peluhla cayang. momma kene lap lap dulu la. Masin nanti. ahahahaha.

So, that's the story on the first time Oman's followed his dadda to Futsal. So far, baru 2 kali jer in total cause dadda selalu ade studio job earlier before, then directly goes to futsal. xsempat amik kitorang. Issokay dadda, whenever we have time ok! hihi.

To the two boys in my life, to see you happy, it makes me happy too!! :D


photo by Dadda.

Oman Chan, Happy 21st month to you. Ailebiu!!

p/s: He's now able to lead us in reciting full verse of Doa makan before having our meal. (adela pelat-pelat cikit :)). Terkejut kitorang sebab baru ajar dia doa tido jer. He learns it at his Day Care. Alhamdulillah. Caaayang Oman.

xoxo,
-mommaholicSuri-

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

FROM CAIRO with LOVE (Cycle 4 - Finale)

This gonna be the end chapter of my Cairo's book. Hope you guys like it.

********

Meeting was ended earlier that day. Everyone was looking forward to have a dinner on Nile River's cruise. Me? of course!! I think almost 20 times i said thank you to my colleague in Telecom Egypt for hosting such wonderful dining. Hihi.

Lemme introduce some of my sweet friends there in Cairo;

Pic No. 1 from left: Maghda, Rodhwa, Me and Rania.
Owh mereka sangat cantik! :)

All of them are working for Submarine Cable in TE. Actually i was surprised that in TE, there are a lot of ladies into Submarine profession. I was so happy. Ade geng pompuan. Yey!! :)

The named of the Restaurant is Khulkhal. It's an arabic restaurant inside Nile Maxim that will take you cruising along Nile River. The food, Not a very horey to me since i dun really fancy arabic food but.. the experience to be on cruise.. pergh!! amazing!!.

Say hello to Nile Maxim. :)
Those are some of the delegates from South East Asia, Middle East and Western Europe.

My plate was not yet emptied but i just couldn't help myself to join some of them who had already left the table went to the balcony to witness such magnificent view of Nile River. Lampu-lampu indah berkerlipan sepanjang tebing sungai. You could also see so many more exclusive cruises along the river. Ade antara hotel yang 5 stars above tu, siap ada cruise diorang sendiri tau!! kerlass!


Posing at Maxim's balcony

I have a question here.

Selain ingin melihat kehebatan Pyramid yang sungguh luarbiasa, menikmati keindahan Sungai Nil yang menakjubkan, Egyptian food yang enak, shopping, u all rasa, why ramai pelancong suka pergi Egypt???

hehehehee... some of you guys already have the answer!! I can see u're smiling there!!! :D

WHAT I"M GONNA SHOW YOU, THEY ARE TOTALLY CLASSIFIED (eh, dah macam transformer pulak). If you're under 18, please seek your parents' permission before click to view it.

video

Her name is Leila. She presented to us The Belly Dance. Peewit!!

video

(I am so sorry. For some reason , the audio is lost in middle of the way. It could be happened when i transferred the video from .mov to .avi. Takpe, layan je la ek.)


OK. Dah boleh tutup mulut dah semua!!! :D


Kagum bukan? Malam tu kan, mesti semua atuk2, pakcik2, abang2 wished that Leila akan menjelma dalam mimpi and gelek2 lagi. Hahahaha.

Maghda told me that Egyptian girls even a little one, they could move their belly by default!! :)
I tried it out when i got back to my room but, i was more looked like a person who had just been hit by electric shock!! LOL.

****

My prayer was answered when Encik Mukhtar and two other delegates from Mumbai agreed to visit the Pyramids on our last day in Cairo. Since all of us have the same flight to catch up by 6.30 pm to Dubai, we had enough time in the morning to do that. Yeeha!

There are 3 main pyramids at Giza and of course the great Sphinx yang famous itu. Meh check kat bawah ni;


Actually there are hundred of pyramids in Egypt but the main that menjadi tumpuan pelancung sedunia are the one in Giza Complex. They are Pyramid of Khufu (Father, the oldest and largest), Khafre (Son, 2nd largest) and Menkaure (Grandson).

Seriously, when people asked me what is the purpose of the Pyramids, i have no definite answer to tell even i have seen them with my own eyes. What i know is that long time ago, they kept the king (Firaun lah tu) and queen mummies in there together with the whole harta karun. But now, all the mummies have no longer in there. There are all kept in Egyptian Museum (xsempat pegi. :()

Pyramid Khufu is huge, so huge, melambangkan kekuatan raja pada ketika itu and i kept thinking how people at that time built this one of the oldest wonder in the world. It was great if i could bring myself in. Unfortunately, by the time we bought the ticket, they said we could only spend time outside the Pyramids since they're already a lot of people in there. Sigh..

Some people explained on what makes the Great Pyramid of Giza so unique? It is the only one to have a magnificent grand gallery in its ascending system. The purpose of this gallery still remains a mystery. ooo.. spooky. Disebabkan x dapat masuk, i tried to search the picture inside the Pyramid from google and found this;


It's time for more pictures. Enjoy! :)


At the Pyramid of Khufu
***********************

Sangat huge! Tinggi macam gunung.

Ramai pelancong!! Spot me?

That's the entrance to enter the Khufu. Ade Pak Guard kat situ. But the original entrance is the one on top of it. Can you see it?

I was wondering cemanala diorang angkat batu-batu ni dulu. Sangat WOW!!

Now i'm at the back of the Khufu. It's time to visit the 2nd one, The Khafre.


At the Pyramid of Khafre
***********************

desert

Camels

The Khafre


Few poses before we left Khafre for The Sphinx. Owh we skipped The Menkaure as our tour guide said it 's just the same as the rest. Lagipun hari dah makin panas. Alasan.

Next, we went to visit The Sphinx. What's he? The Sphinx has the body of a lion and the face of a man. It is a giant limestone sculpture in the Giza Plateau. The Sphinx was put in front of a pharoh's pyramid (The Khafre) to protect the pharoh's ka. (The ka is the spirit of the pharoh, and the body must remain intact for the ka to recognize its body). Ni kepercayaan diorang la ni.

The Sphinx
***********

Hidung dia dah lama tercedera. Might be due to weathering and erosin.

Sphinx the protector!!

We are in front of The Sphinx, The Menkaure (yang nampak jauh tu) and The Khafre.

Nadine, i sent this kiss on behalf of you. Teeehehehe. :)


Owh, it has come to an end. I am so thankful to Allah that i'd been given this chance to come to Egypt and experience living here even for few days only. I will keep my memory in Cairo forever. Muahs!!

xoxo,
-mommaholicSuri-


REMEMBER ME...

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

Blog Template by BloggerCandy.com